SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] Habitats and species identified 7 For your project it is your LCP that defines what is or isn’t ESHA. In areas of the coast without an LCP Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act is the definition of ESHA, “…any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” The Commission staff uses that section of the Coastal Act to define ESHA by asking four questions: 1) What is the area of analysis? 2) Is there a rare habitat or species in the subject area? 3) Is there an especially valuable habitat or species in the area, based on: a) Does any habitat or