SlideShare una empresa de Scribd logo
[…] removing ESHA.
Discussions with staff around ESHA issues typically involve;
1. what habitats and species are ESHA7
2. what are the appropriate ESHA buffers for these habitats and species, and
3. where is the ESHA on your lot
While you would think the list of habitats and species that are ESHA and the buffer size to protect
them, would all be clearly defined for the entire state, they are not. Habitats and species identified
7
For your project it is your LCP that defines what is or isn’t ESHA. In areas of the coast without an LCP Section
30107.5 of the Coastal Act is the definition of ESHA, “…any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are
either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily
disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” The Commission staff uses that section of the
Coastal Act to define ESHA by asking four questions:
1) What is the area of analysis? 2) Is there a rare habitat or species in the subject area?